- — Certified Organic Product
- — Non-GMO
- — Kosher
- — Very low in Cholesterol and Sodium
Organic Coconut oil is a multifunctional product since it is used in many areas – cosmetology, cooking, medicine and even in the household. The product сomes from coconuts, but rather from their pulp. Coconut oil is produced in two ways – hot or cold pressed. It has a dense structure at room temperature. The oil becomes liquid at a temperature of 26 degrees and above. Coconut oil is a source of polyunsaturated fatty acids (myristic, lauric, oleic, palmitic and others). In addition, the product is rich in calcium, phosphorus, and vitamins A, C, and E.
Refined Organic Coconut Oil is an oil that has undergone several purification steps. As a rule, they have neither smell, nor color, nor taste. Refined oil can withstand high temperatures, that why is great for frying and stewing. I advise you to use it when cooking at higher temperatures – 450 ° F (232.22 ° C). Refined oil you can use in the form of creams, and mixing it with the usual day cream or other essential and base oils for a face.
You can also use this oil as a hair mask. Just apply a small amount of oil on your hair and leave for a few minutes. You can also apply oil on the body.